Ladan Bosso Picks A Ruthlessly Elite Hit Squad With The Midas Touch For WAFU B Cup


Moot Flying Eagles coach Ladan Bosso has finally settled for his hit squad to prosecute the upcoming WAFU B Cup in Niger Republic in May.


Nigeria are paired with noisy neighbours Ghana and impressive Burkina Faso in Group A. The first game against Ghana will be on 8 May while the second match against Burkina Faso is billed for the 11th. There are only two groups; two teams will sail into the semi finals from each group, with the two finalists qualifying to represent the WAFU B zone at the 2023 Africa U-20 Cup of Nations.


Egypt will host the 2023 Africa U-20 Cup of Nations while Indonesia will host the 2023 FIFA U-20 World Cup finals.


All four semi finalists from the tournament in Egypt will qualify to represent Africa in Indonesia.


Nigeria's team for this WAFU B Cup comprises of dashing wingers, deadly strikers, daredevil defenders and eloquently classy midfielders drawn from domestic Nigerian football scene.


Many of the players are already household names to ardent followers of Nigerian club football across various divisions. They have won some tune up games where they scored a hatful of goals.


A lot is expected of this squad as their coach expects to draw from his vast experience of coaching at this level to massacre every team that stand before them.


FLYING EAGLES FOR WAFU B CHAMPIONSHIP:


Goalkeepers: Nathaniel Nwosu (Water FC); Chijioke Aniagboso (Giant Brillars); Saheed Jimoh (Adoration FC)


Defenders: Opeyemi Omooloyi (Akure City); Abubakar Babaji (Niger Tornadoes); Lekan Oyedele (Remo Stars); Oluwatosin Adegbite (Enyimba FC); Augustine Njoku (Abia Warriors); Chikezie Okolie (Giant Brillars); David Sholumade (Akwa United); Benjamin Frederick (ABS FC)


Midfielders: Anas Hassan (Vandrezzer FC); Daniel Daga (FC One Rocket); Oluwaseyi Falodun (Jossy United); Samson Lawal (Katsina United); Onuche Ogbelu (Fosla Academy); Muhammad Aminu (Gombe United); Muhammad Shehu (Katsina United); Frederick Godwin (City FC)


Forwards: Adams Olubi (FK Zalgris Vilnius, Lithuania); Tolulope Ojo (Remo Stars); Ibrahim Muhammad (Maikunkele FC); Ibrahim Yahaya (Gombe United); Rilwanu Haliru Sarki (Mahanaim FC); Divine Nwachukwu (Adoration FC); Ahmed Abdullahi (HB Academy); Abdullahi Adam (Nasarawa United); Albert Hilary (Plateau United)

83 views0 comments